National Association of Geoscience Teachers - Southeastern Section



Providence Canyon, Lumpkin, Georgia
National Association of Geoscience Teachers homepage Newsletters

Winter-Spring 2014 Newsletter (pdf)
Summer-Fall 2013 Newsletter (pdf)
Winter-Spring 2013 Newsletter (pdf)
Summer-Fall 2012 Newsletter (pdf)
Winter-Spring 2012 Newsletter (pdf)
Summer-Fall 2011 Newsletter (pdf)
Winter-Spring 2011 Newsletter (pdf)
Summer-Fall 2010 Newsletter (pdf)
Winter-Spring 2010 Newsletter (pdf)
Summer-Fall 2009 Newsletter (pdf)
Presentations from NAGT Sponsored Section on Energy Geoscience Literacy, SE-GSA, St. Petersburg, FL
Winter-Spring 2009 Newsletter (pdf)
Summer-Fall 2008 Newsletter (pdf version)
Winter-Spring 2008 Newsletter (pdf version)
Summer-Fall 2007 Newsletter (pdf version)
Fall 2007-Winter 2007 Newsletter (pdf version)
Winter-Spring 2007 Newsletter (Word document version)
Summer-Fall 2006 Newsletter (html version)
2006-2007 NAGT Membership form
Winter-Spring 2006 Newsletter
Summer-Fall 2005 Newsletter
Winter-Spring 2005 Newsletter
Summer-Fall 2004 Newsletter
Winter-Spring 2004 Newsletter
Summer-Fall 2003 Newsletter
Winter-Spring 2003
Summer-Fall 2002
Winter-Spring 2002
 

States:

The southeastern section of NAGT comprises the following states plus Puerto Rico:

Officers:

President:

David Kopaska-Merkel
Geological Survey of Alabama
P.O. Box 869999
Tuscaloosa, AL 35486-6999
205.247.3695

dkm@gsa.state.al.us
 
Outgoing Vice President:

Denise Hills
Geological Survey of Alabama
P.O. Box 869999
Tuscaloosa, AL 35486-6999
205.247.3694

dhills@gsa.state.al.us

Incoming Vice President:

Christy Visaggi
Georgia State University
Geosciences
Kell Hall 336
Atlanta, GA
404.413.5755

cvisaggi@gsu.edu
 
 
Secretary:

Gerald Pollack
Department of Science
Georgia Perimeter College
2101 Womack Road
Dunwoody, GA  30338
770-274-5566
Gerald.Pollack@gpc.edu 

Treasurer/Web editor:

Pamela Gore
Department of Science
Georgia Perimeter College
555 North Indian Creek Drive
Clarkston, GA 30021
(678) 891-3754
Pamela.Gore@gpc.edu 

Newsletter Editor:

William Witherspoon
Fernbank Science Center
DeKalb County Schools
156 Heaton Park Drive, NE
Atlanta, GA 30307-1398
(678) 874-7150

witherspoonb@fc.dekalb.k12.ga.us

Past Presidents:

  Randy Bechtel 2011-2013
  North Carolina Geological Survey
  Division of Land Resources, 1612MSC
  Raleigh, NC 27699-1612
  919.733.2423 ext. 414

  Randy.Bechtel@ncdenr.gov

        Andrew Rindsberg 2009- 2011
        University of West Alabama
        Station 07
        Livingston, AL 35470
        arindsberg@uwa.edu

       Nancy Huebner 2006-2009
       Fernbank Science Center
       156 Heaton Park Drive
       Atlanta, GA 30307
       (404) 929-6312
       huebnern@fc.dekalb.k12.ga.us  

Douglas Haywick  2004-2006
Department of Earth Sciences
University of South Alabama
Mobile, AL 36688-0002
(251) 460-6381
dhaywick@jaguar1.usouthal.edu

David Kopaska-Merkel  2003-2004
Geological Survey of Alabama
420 Hackberry Ln. [no UPS delivery]
PO Box 869999
Tuscaloosa, AL 35486-6999
(205) 349-2852
davidkm@gsa.state.al.us

Michael Gibson  2001-2003
Department of Geology, Geography, and Physics
University of Tennessee at Martin
Martin, TN 38238
731-587-7435
Fax 731-587-7434
mgibson@utm.edu

Pamela Gore 1999-2001
Department of Geology
Georgia Perimeter College
555 North Indian Creek Drive
Clarkston, GA 30021
(678) 891-3754
Pamela.Gore@gpc.edu

Don Byerly (retired) 1997-1999
Department of Geological Sciences
The University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN 37996-1410

Tom Hanley (retired)  1995-1997
Columbus State University
Columbus, GA

Previous presidents
John Wagner
Gail Russell
Heather _____

NAGT Executive Council Liaison:

Jeff Ryan


Section Winners

Southeastern NAGT 2013 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Olivia Boykin, South Carolina

Southeastern NAGT 2012 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Kevin McMahon, Georgia

Southeastern NAGT 2011 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Valerie Willis, South Carolina

Southeastern NAGT 2010 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Bryan E. Freeman, Tennessee

Southeastern NAGT 2009 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Cliff Hudson, North Carolina

Southeastern NAGT 2008 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Tina Coleman, Tennessee

Southeastern NAGT 2007 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Patricia Royle, Tennessee

Southeastern NAGT 2006 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Bryan Byrne, Tennessee

Southeastern NAGT 2005 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Rose Lummus, Tennessee

Southeastern NAGT 2004 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Tina King, Tennessee

Southeastern NAGT 2003 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Christine Henry, Knoxville, Tennessee

Southeastern NAGT 2002 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Jane Luhn, Knoxville, Tennessee

Southeastern NAGT 2001 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Virginia Cooter, Tennessee

Southeastern NAGT 2000 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Andrea Walker, Louisiana

Southeastern NAGT 1999 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Ilona Sunday, South Carolina

Southeastern NAGT 1998 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Jane Skinner, Tennessee

Southeastern NAGT 1997 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher = Margaret Olsen, Georgia

 


State Winners

2013

2013 Alabama OEST Award: Alison Starr
2013 Florida OEST Award: -----
2013 Georgia OEST Award:
Nancy Adgate
2013 Louisiana OEST Award:
Lacey Hoosier
2013 Mississippi OEST Award:
2013 North Carolina OEST Award:
Mary Catherine Mills
2013 South Carolina OEST Award:
Olivia Boykin
2013 Tennessee OEST Award: -----

2012

2012 Alabama OEST Award: -----
2012 Florida OEST Award: -----
2012 Georgia OEST Award: Kevin McMahon
2012 Louisiana OEST Award: Angie Plaisance
2012 Mississippi OEST Award: -----
2012 North Carolina OEST Award: Beverly Owens
2012 South Carolina OEST Award: Crystal Talley
2012 Tennessee OEST Award:
Chris Vanags

2011

2011 Alabama OEST Award: -----
2011 Florida OEST Award: -----
2011 Georgia OEST Award: Ann S. (Collins) Lenderman
2011 Louisiana OEST Award: Barry Guillot
2011 Mississippi OEST Award: -----
2011 North Carolina OEST Award: Tim Martin
2011 South Carolina OEST Award:
Valerie Willis
2011 Tennessee OEST Award: -----

2010

2010 Alabama OEST Award: Kim Ouderkirk
2010 Florida OEST Award: Minerva (Mickey) Santerra
2010Georgia OEST Award: Michael McClain
2010 Louisiana OEST Award: Chris Campbell
2010 Mississippi OEST Award: Brittany Brewer
2010 North Carolina OEST Award: Joshua D. Roberts
2010 South Carolina OEST Award: Jeanne Hartley
2010 Tennessee OEST Award: Bryan F. Freeman

2009

2009 Alabama OEST Award: -----
2009 Florida OEST Award: -----
2009 Georgia OEST Award: Janet Rebel
2009 Louisiana OEST Award: -----
2009 Mississippi OEST Award:-----
2009 North Carolina OEST Award: Cliff Hudson
2009 South Carolina OEST Award: Derenda Marshall
2009 Tennessee OEST Award: Frances Hamilton

2008

2008 Alabama OEST Award: Jennifer Grant
2008 Florida OEST Award: Kathryn Bylsma
2008 Georgia OEST Award: Rebecca Chunn, Glynn Academy, Brunswick, GA
2008 Louisiana OEST Award: Wendy DeMers
2008
Mississippi OEST Award: -----
2008 North Carolina OEST Award: Robert Greenberg   
2008 South Carolina OEST Award: Dina Ledford
2008 Tennessee OEST Award: Tina Coleman

2007

2007 Alabama OEST Award: Natalie Lane
2007 Florida OEST Award: Tonya Camaratta
2007 Georgia OEST Award: William Witherspoon, Atlanta, GA
2007 Louisiana OEST Award: Michelle Brand-Buchanan
2007 Mississippi OEST Award: Patti Brooks
2007 North Carolina OEST Award: Sam Fuerst
2007 Puerto Rico OEST Award: Julio DeJesus
2007 South Carolina OEST Award: Ina Eaton
2007 Tennessee OEST Award: Patricia Royle


2006

2006 Alabama OEST Award: Tim Ashley, Mobile, AL
2006 Georgia OEST Award: William (Bill) Waggener, Paulding County, GA
2006 North Carolina OEST Award: Carrie Jones
2006 Tennessee OEST Award: Bryan Byrne

2005

2005 Alabama OEST Award: Ashley Allen, Oneonta, AL
2005 Georgia OEST Award: Gregory Bailey, Dalton, GA
2005 North Carolina OEST Awards: Kathy Bosiak (State Winner), Mr. Kelly Ruff (Honorable Mention)  and Mark Case (non-traditional educator).

2004

2004 Georgia OEST Award: Ego Okafor, Henderson Middle School, Tucker, GA
2004 Alabama OEST Award: William Hurd Finnegan, Mobile, Alabama
2004 South Carolina OEST Award: Tom Littlejohn, Greenville, SC
2004 Tennessee OEST Award: Tina King, Mt. Juliet, TN

2003

2003 South Carolina OEST: Donna Petty, Dent Middle School, Columbia, SC
2003 Tennessee OEST: Christine Henry, Knoxville, TN

2002

2002 Georgia OEST Award: Brent Stinson, Austin Road Middle School, Henry County, GA
2002 South Carolina OEST Award: Virginia Fralick, Oakbrook Middle School, Summerville, SC
2002 Tennessee OEST Award: Jane Luhn, Knoxville, TN

2001

2001 Georgia OEST Award: Christine Bean, Fernbank Museum of Natural History, Atlanta, GA
2001 North Carolina OEST Award: Lynne Tesh Gronback, McDougle Middle School, Chapel Hill, NC
2001 South Carolina OEST Award: Susan Yelton, Dent Middle School, Columbia, SC
2001 Tennessee OEST Award: Virginia Cooter, Greene County School System, TN

2000

2000 Georgia OEST Award: Patty Bert Hoggard Taylor (Bert Taylor), Collins Hill High School, Lawrenceville, GA
2000 Louisiana OEST Award: Andrea Walker, McDonogh 35 Senior High in New Orleans, LA
2000 NC Outstanding Classroom Teacher: Richard Y. Hilliard, North Henderson High School, Henderson, NC
2000 NC Outstanding Educator in a Non-traditional Setting: William (Rocky) Fulp II, Minerals Research Laboratory, Asheville, NC
2000 South Carolina OEST Award: Carla Keasler, Riverside Middle School in Pendleton, SC
2000 Tennessee OEST Award: Mary Ann Stephens, Kenwood Middle School, Clarksville, TN

1999

1999 North Carolina OEST: Mary Watson
1999 South Carolina OEST: Ilona Sunday
1999 Tennessee OEST: Greg Bailey

1998

1998 Georgia OEST:  Nancy Huebner, Fernbank Science Center
1998 Louisiana OEST:
Kristi Bagby
1998 North Carolina OEST:  Katherine Cummings
1998 South Carolina OEST: Sandra Watts
1998 Tennessee OEST:  Jane Skinner

1997

1997 Georgia OEST Award:  Margaret Olsen, Woodward Academy


Page updated October 17, 2001
Page updated October 15-16, 2003
Page updated March 15, 2006
Page updated November 19, 2007
Updated September 8, 2008
Updated March 7, 2009
Updated March 20, 2009
Updated September 2009
Updated March 11, 2010
Updated September 9, 2010
Updated March 6, 2011
Updated October 8, 2012
Updated September 5, 2013
Updated March 6, 2014

Pamela.Gore@gpc.edu