Laboratory drawings list


Drawing



Ex

Labels

1. Live moss

3

gametophyte, sporophyte, capsule

2. Moss sporophyte capsule (ls)

3

sporangium wall, cap, spores

3. Moss archegonial head (ls)

3

archegonial head, archegonium, egg

4. Moss antheridial head (ls)

3

antheridial head, antheridium, sperm cells

5. Fern sporophyte

3

rhizome, frond, fiddle head (if present), sori

6. Fern sori

3

sporangia, spores

7. Fern gametophyte (wm)

3

archegonia, antheridia, rhizoids

8. Male pine cone (ls)

4

central stalk, microsporophyll, microsporangium, pollen

9. Immature female pine cone -          second year (ls)

4

central stalk, ovule, integuments, female gametophyte (embryo sac)

10. Flower

4

sepals, petals, stamen (anther & filament),

pistil (stigma, style, & ovary)

11. Lily anther (cs)

4

anther wall, microsporangium, pollen grains

12. Lily ovary (cs)

4

ovule, megasporangium, integuments, female gametophyte

13. Onion cell

6

cell wall, nucleus, cytoplasm

14. Cheek cell

6

cell membrane, nucleus, cytoplasm

15. Anabaena

6

filaments, cells

16. Elodea

6

cell wall, chloroplasts, central vacuole

17. Plasmolyzed Elodea cell

7

cell wall, cell membrane, chloroplasts

18. Onion interphase

8

nucleus, nucleolus, cell wall

19. Onion prophase

8

chromosomes, cell wall

20. Onion metaphase

8

chromosomes, spindle fibers, cell wall

21. Onion anaphase

8

daughter chromosomes, spindle fibers, cell wall

22. Onion telophase

8

daughter nuclei, cell plate, cell wall

23. Leaf epidermis

9

stomata, guard cells, epidermal cells

24. Corn - Monocot stem (cs)

9

epidermis, cortex, vascular bundles

25. Pear sclereids (wet mount)

9

sclereids

26. Coleus stem (ls)

9

apical meristem, leaves, axillary buds

27. Onion root (ls)

9

root cap, zone of cell division, zone of elongation

28. Dicot shoot system (live plant)

10

leaves, node, internode, apical meristem, axillary buds

29. Dicot stem (cs)

10

epidermis, cortex, pith, vascular bundles

30. Germinated radish seed

10

root hairs, cotyledons, seed coat

31. Dicot root (cs)

10

epidermis, cortex, vascular cylinder, endodermis

32. Monocot root (cs)

10

epidermis, cortex, pith, endodermis, vascular cylinder

33. Simple leaf

11

blade, petiole, midrib, veins, axillary bud

34. Compound leaf (both types)

11

axillary bud, petiole, leaflets

 

35. Mesophyte leaf cross section

11

upper and lower epidermis, spongy and palisade mesophyll,

guard cells, stoma, vascular tissue

36. Tilia stem (cs)

12

vascular cambium, secondary xylem, secondary phloem, xylem ray, phloem ray, cork

37. Chromatogram   

19

chlorophyll a, chlorophyll b, xanthophyll, beta-carotene

38. Masked leaf before and after treatment with iodine

19

before: masked area, unmasked area

after: brown areas, black areas